Championships Organized by School and Season Every Division
Organized by School Individual School Pages (All Sports) (Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)
Organized by Season
Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports
Back to Boys Sports
Back to Girls Sports
|
RIIL Champions (Every Division) 1983-84
Football Class A- West Warwick Class B- St. Raphael
Boys Soccer Division I- Central Falls Division II- Classical
Boys Cross Country State- La Salle Class A- Hendricken Class B- Cranston West Class C- Lincoln Class D- South Kingstown State Individual- John Duggan (South Kingstown) New England- Hendricken
Boys Ice Hockey Met A- Mount Saint Charles Met B- Barrington Suburban Division- Coventry
Boys Basketball Class A- Classical Class B- West Warwick Class C- Tiverton
Wrestling State- Coventry Metropolitan Sectionals- ? Central Sectionals- ? Suburban Sectionals- ?
Boys Swimming State- Barrington
Boys Indoor Track State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Lincoln
Baseball State- La Salle
Boys Tennis Metroplitan Division (State)- Cranston East Suburban Division- Rogers State Singles- Gordie Ernst (Cranston East) State Doubles- Gordie Ernst & Bobby Ernst (Cranston East) New England- Cranston East
Golf State- Barrington State Individual- Cameron Moore (North Kingstown)
Boys Outdoor Track State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Rogers Class C- Classical Class D- South Kingstown ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer State- South Kingstown
Field Hockey State- North Kingstown
Girls Tennis Class A- Cumberland Class B- Lincoln State Singles- Jennifer Mahoney (Barrington) State Doubles- Libby Martin & Paula Basile (Cumberland)
Girls Cross Country State- Rogers Class A- Rogers Class B- South Kingstown Class C- Portsmouth State Individual- Nancy Krolewski (Coventry)
Girls Basketball Class A- Central Class B- Tiverton
Gymnastics State- Cumberland State Individual: Cathy Dusza (Cumberland)
Softball State- Bay View
Girls Volleyball State- Woonsocket
Golf State- Barrington State Individual- Cameron Moore (North Kingstown)
Girls Outdoor Track State- Rogers Class A- Cranston East & North Kingstown Class B- Rogers Class C- South Kingstown |
Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
Information on Schools & the RIIL
For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:
NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site |